Please click here to study the keynotes.

Day 1 Monday Jun 17, 2019

17:40 Bus transportation from Sokos hotel Vaakuna (Kauppatori 3, Seinäjoki) to Törnävä Manor
18:00 Informal Get-together: Finnish Summer Experience at Törnävä Manor, Seinäjoki
(Dress code: smart casual)
21:00 Bus transportation back to the hotel

 

Day 2 Tuesday Jun 18, 2019

8:15 – 8:45 Registration opens
Entrance hall, Congress centre Frami, building B

8:45 – 10:00 Opening session
Auditorium 2, Congress centre Frami, building B, 1st floor
Welcome words, Research Director Juha Alarinta

Keynote 1: Kjell Nilsson, director of Nordregio
Urbanisation, digitalisation and immigration – three important trends in the Nordic Region

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee and refreshments
Entrance hall, Congress centre Frami, building B

10:30 – 12:00 Parallel Session 1:

Group 1A – Regional impacts of large-scale investments
Meeting room Bell, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Timo Suutari

  1. Karppi, Ilari & Sahamies, Kaisu & Skippari, Mika & Karppinen, Ari
    “A great future ahead – if we survive to see it” – Tampere light rail construction from the business perspective
  2. Lindh, Ida & Norberg, Anders
    Preparing for impact of a Li-Ion Gigafactory – comparing Skellefteå and Reno
  3. Norberg, Anders
    Preparing for impact of a Gigafactory in Skellefteå – Education and training

Group 1B – Cross-border collaboration in regional development
Meeting room Watt & Edison, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Antti Mäenpää

  1. Andresen, Edith & Arrasvuori, Juha & Kolehmainen, Jari & Lundberg, Heléne & Parida, Vinit & Reim, Wiebke, Wathen, Pertti & Yli-Viitala, Pirjo
    Cross-border collaboration in SMEs’ business and innovation development?
  2. Tulppo, Paula
    EU´s cross-border cooperation as a tool for regional development
  3. Kautonen, Mika, Ikonen, Veikko, Nieminen, Mika & Raunio, Mika
    Sustainable transformation of urban Africa: the case of industrial collaboration between Finland and Namibia

Group 1C – New concepts of regional development
Meeting room EPKY, Congress centre Frami, building C, 1st floor
Session chair: Jari Kolehmainen

  1. Honkaniemi, Tuomas & Lundström, Niklas
    Sexing Up Places in the Context of Finnish Rural
  2. Karhu, Mikko
    Challenges of Defining Utopia in Regional Development
  3. Rantanen, Annuska & Hynynen, Ari (Cancelled)
    Diversifying cities: Emergent urbanism as a strategic tool in regional development
  4. Raunio, Mika & Mattila, Markku
    Against the Grain: Literature study on attractiveness of peripheral small-towns

Group 1D – the ‘good life’ in shrinking communities and regions
Meeting room Edustustila, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: MDI

MDI has invited a group of experts, practitioners and visionaries to debate these issues. Come and discuss the topic with a group consisting of among others Kjell Nilsson (Director of the Nordic Centre for Regional Development and Spatial Planning Nordregio), Linda Leinonen (Mayor of Kauhajoki), Miika Laurila (Regional Council of Southern Ostrobothnia) and Heli Kurikka (Project Coordinator University of Tampere).

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
Restaurant Komia, congress centre Frami, building B

13:00–14:00 Keynote 2: John Harrison, Reader in Human Geography at Loughborough University, UK and Associate Director of the Globalization and World Cities research network
“Cut throat collaboration”: raising the stakes for cities and regions in the age of urbanization
Auditorium 2, Congress centre Frami, building B, 1st floor

14:00 – 14:30 Coffee and refreshments
Entrance hall, Congress centre Frami, building B

14:30 – 16:00 Parallel Session 2:

Group 2A – Policy debate on urban-rural development
Meeting room Bell, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Juha Alarinta

  1. Ala-Karvia, Urszula & Terämä, Emma
    Demographic insights of urban-rural areas of Finland
  2. Kaipainen, Jouni
    Collaborative advantage in northern sparsely populated regions in Finland
  3. Kujala, Päivi & Luoto, Ilkka
    Place blind, place aware and place based discourses – entrepreneurship promotion in the Finnish rural government

Group 2B – Collaborative innovations
Meeting room Watt & Edison, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Antti Mäenpää

  1. Autioniemi, Jari
    Why Regions and Public Sector Should Co-create AI?
  2. Nordberg, Kenneth & Virkkala, Seija & Mariussen, Åge
    Community-driven social innovations and quadruple helix in rural development. Case study of the Aktion Österbotten Leader program
  3. Suutari, Timo & Jumppanen, Aapo
    Small city, big university. Academic engagement of the University of Helsinki and development of food sector in Seinäjoki and South Ostrobothnia region.

Group 2C – Smart and sustainable urban planning
Meeting room EPKY, Congress centre Frami, building C, 1st floor
Session chair: Ari Hynynen

  1. Ruokolainen, Olli
    Beyond economic impacts: Arts and culture institutions as drivers of strategic city development in Jyväskylä
  2. Sankala, Iina & Vainio, Teija
    Finding the right balance between smart and sustainable? A Review of Finnish Smart City initiatives
  3. Wakayama, Tomoya & Karjalainen, Markku
    The Importance of Community-Oriented Approach

Group 2D – The many faces of digitalization
Meeting room Edustustila, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Heli Kurikka

  1. Mantere, Timo
    The Impact of Digitalisation on People’s Lives
  2. Mattila, Markku & Haasio, Ari
    Hate Speech in Finnish Internet – Local and Nationwide Aspects
  3. Rajala, Antti
    Future technological trends in rural development

Bus take-off for excursion and conference dinner at Tuuri VillageShop, Alavus
(Dress code: smart casual)
17:00 from Congress centre Frami
17:15 from Sokos Hotel Vaakuna Kauppatori 3, Seinäjoki
During the bus trip Deputy Regional Mayor Antti Saartenoja will give a speech about the Ostrobothnian region.

18:15 Arrival at Keskinen, Tuuri VillageShop

18:15 Guided tour at VillageShop

19:00 Dinner

Presentations during the dessert:
Ulla Koivisto – Development manager, Alavus Municipality
Maaria Taipalus – Import assistant, VillageShop

21:30 Bus transport back to the hotel in Seinäjoki

 

Day 3 Wednesday Jun 19, 2019

9:00 – 10:30 Parallel Session 3:

Group 3A – Regional economic growth
Meeting room Bell, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Juha Alarinta

  1. Kurikka, Heli
    Role of agency in constructing regional economic resilience
  2. Grillitsch, Markus & Martynovich, Mikhail & Fitjar, Rune Dahl & Haus-Reve, Silje
    Regional Growth in the Nordic Countries: A Systematic Analysis of Region-Specific Growth Paths
  3. Virkkala, Seija & Mariussen, Åge
    A complexity approach explaining emergence of new business areas in regional economies through entrepreneurial discovery processes – Vaasa energy technology cluster as an example
  4. Lindh, Ida
    Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development in the light of the establishment of a Li-Ion Gigafactory and 10 000 new jobs

Group 3B – The changing meaning of home region
Meeting room Watt & Edison, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Sulevi Riukulehto

  1. Linkamo, Jaakko
    The Unoffial ‘Vicinitology’ in the Soviet Union 1937–1984
  2. Rantanen, Manu & Ryynänen, Toni
    Second Home Owners in Regional Development
  3. Jurmu, Liisa
    What kind of expertise is needed in future`s municipalities?
  4. Riukulehto, Sulevi
    New Variations in Spatial Home Experience

Group 3C – New tools for regional development
Meeting room EPKY, Congress centre Frami, building C, 1st floor
Session chair: Timo Suutari

  1. Ciechomska, Anna & Raunio, Mika
    Innovation platforms and RRI as policy measures in Tampere region – putting responsibility in a test
  2. Kolehmainen, Jari & Wathen, Pertti
    Innovation analysis tool for the benefit of SMEs and regions?
  3. Mäenpää, Antti
    Learning among regions on smart specialisation: Connectivity model as a tool for identifying David’s from Goliath´s

Group 3D – Path development
Meeting room Edustustila, Congress centre Frami, building B, 2nd floor
Session chair: Sami Kurki

  1. Isaksen, Arne & Karlsen, James & Eriksen, Emelie
    Construction of a regional innovation system: Lessons from the Agder region, Norway
  2. Sotarauta, Markku & Suvinen, Nina
    How Does the Green Economy Grow? Institutional Agency for Green Path Development
  3. Suvinen, Nina
    Path renewal and the expected future

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee and refreshments
Entrance hall, Congress centre Frami, building B

11:00-12:15 Closing session
Auditorium 2, Congress centre Frami, building B 1st floor

11:00 – 12:00 Keynote 3: Tuuli Toivonen, Tenure track professor of geoinformatics at Helsinki Institute of Urban and Regional Studies at the University of Helsinki
Open and big data in understanding dynamic cities

12:00 – 12:15 Closing ceremony
Research Director Juha Alarinta

12:15 Farewell lunch
Restaurant Komia, Congress centre Frami, building B