Monday 4 February 2019, Tampere University, Pinni A building, auditorium Paavo Koli

Programme

Programme in printable form (updated 1 February )

09.30 – 10.00 Greetings from the State: The Council of Europe and the Rule of Law

Desk Officer Merja Lahtinen, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland
Greetings from the University
Dean Matti Sommarberg, Faculty of Management and Business, Tampere University
ALL-YOUTH greetings
Professor Jukka Viljanen, Tampere University

10.00 – 10.40

Researcher talk:
The Council of Europe, the UN and the EU: The division of labour
 

 

10.40 – 10.45

10.45 – 11.30

 

 

Facilitator: Adjunct Professor (Docent) Hanna Ojanen
Researchers:
Lecturer Tarja Seppä
Professor Janneke Gerards, Utrecht University
Dr. iur. Mart Susi, Head of legal studies, Professor of Human Rights Law, Tallinn University 

Break

Dialogue with judges: The European Court of Human Rights and future challenges
Facilitator: Jukka Viljanen
Judges:
Professor Matti Pellonpää former judge at the European Court of Human Rights elected in respect of Finland and the Supreme Administrative Court of Finland
Judge Päivi Hirvelä Substitute member the Consultative Council of European Judges (CCJE), Supreme Court of Finland

11.30 – 12.30

Lunch break

12.30 – 13.30 Messages from civil society: The Council of Europe and NGOs

Facilitators: Post-Doc Niina Meriläinen and Doctoral Researcher Elina Todorov, Specialist Joel Linnainmäki, Finnish Youth Co-operation Allianssi, Legal Adviser Jani Leino, Finnish Red Cross and Human Rights, Adviser Matti Jutila, The Finnish League for Human Rights

13.30 – 16.00 Themes of the workshops:
 

The Council of Europe, Hate Speech and New Media
Facilitators: Jukka Viljanen and Mart Susi
The Council of Europe, Racism and Intolerance
Facilitators: Professor Reetta Toivanen and Elina Todorov
The Council of Europe and the Rule of Law in State Parties
Facilitators: University Teacher Elina Pekkarinen and Post-Doc Heta Heiskanen
The Council of Europe, the United Nations and the EU: The division of labour in the future
Facilitators: Hanna Ojanen and Tarja Seppä
The Council of Europe and youth participation
Facilitators: Post-Doc Ferran Davesa, Institute for European Studies, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Joel Linnainmäki

Refreshments at 14.30

16.00 – 17.00 Presenting results of the workshops
 

Workshops will prepare recommendations for the “Conference Protecting Common European Standards on the Rule of Law“. Selected participants of the MasterClass will have a chance to present orally the key findings on the rule of law. In addition, the MasterClass will officially present written recommendations to the Government of Finland.